MMoneyBackKit UKUK

Free · No signup · Private

Inheritance Tax Calculator 2026/27

Free UK Inheritance Tax calculator: the £325,000 nil-rate band, the £175,000 residence nil-rate band (tapered over £2 million), transferable allowances from a late spouse, and the 36% charity rate.

The estate

Inheritance Tax to pay

£156,000

Estate after debts£890,000
Nil-rate band− £325,000
Residence nil-rate band− £175,000
Taxable£390,000
Rate40%
Inheritance Tax£156,000

2026/27 rules

Nil-rate band£325,000
Residence nil-rate band (home to direct descendants)£175,000
Tax rate above the bands40%
If 10%+ of the estate goes to charity36%

Both bands are frozen until April 2031. A married couple can pass on up to £1 million tax-free. From April 2027, most unused pensions are due to count towards the estate. Gifts in the last 7 years, trusts and business or farm relief are not covered here.

Rules last checked October 2026. An estimate for planning; executors work out the real figure. Not legal, tax or financial advice. 🔒 Everything stays on your device.

💬 Share it:

✅ Rules last checked:

📚 Official sources: GOV.UK: Inheritance Tax · GOV.UK: residence nil-rate band

We build every tool from the official rules and re-check them when they change. Always confirm with the official source before you rely on a result.

🛠️ Spotted a mistake or an out-of-date rule? Tell us

Questions people ask

How much can I leave tax-free?+

£325,000, plus £175,000 if your home goes to children or grandchildren: £500,000. A married couple can pass on up to £1 million.

What is the Inheritance Tax rate?+

40% on the part above the tax-free bands, or 36% if at least 10% of the estate goes to charity.

Is anything left to a spouse taxed?+

No. Gifts to a spouse or civil partner who lives in the UK are exempt, and their unused allowances can pass on.

More free tools